Privacy Policy

Safety CLI Cybersecurity Inc. respects the privacy of our users and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this Privacy Policy.

Last Updated:
September 2023

Safety Cybersecurity Shield Logo

1. Introduction

Safety CLI Cybersecurity Inc. ("Safety," “Safety Cybersecurity,” "we," or "us") respects the privacy of our users and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this Privacy Policy (the "Privacy Policy").

This Privacy Policy applies to your access and usage of our website and any other online services we offer (collectively, the "Services"). By accessing or using our Services, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

2. Information We Collect

2.1 Information You Provide

We may collect information that you provide when you use our Services, including when you fill in forms, correspond with us via emails or other communication methods, or interact with our Services. This may include your name, email address, and any other information you choose to provide.

2.2 Information We Automatically Collect

When you access or use our Services, we may automatically collect information about you, including:

  • Log Information: We collect log files tracking actions occurring on our Services, which may include your IP address, browser type, ISP, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • Usage Information: Information about how you use our Services.
  • Device Information: Information about the device you are using to access our Services, which can include the device ID, model, manufacturer, operating system, and other similar information.

3. Cookies

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies to collect and store your information. You can manage your cookie preferences on our website by clicking on "Manage Cookies."

4. Use of Your Information

We use the information we collect from and about you for a variety of purposes, including to:

  • Provide, maintain, improve, and enhance our Services.
  • Communicate with you, respond to your requests, or provide you with updates and other information relating to our Services.
  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with our Services.

5. Sharing Your Information

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to third parties except in circumstances like legal requirements or merger/acquisition. For a list of our sub-processors, please visit https://trust.safetycli.com/.

6. Data Protection and Security

We take the security of your personal information seriously and use appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal information. For a detailed description of our security measures, please refer to our Data Processing Agreement.

7. User Rights

You have the following rights concerning your personal data:

  • The right to access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to object to processing
  • The right to data portability

8. Compliance with Laws

We operate in compliance with all applicable laws, including GDPR for European users and PIPEDA for Canadian users.

9. Data Retention

We may retain your Personal Data for a period of time consistent with the original purpose of collection or as long as required to fulfill our legal obligations.


After expiry of the applicable retention periods, your Personal Data will be deleted. If there is any data that we are unable, for technical reasons, to delete entirely from our systems, we will implement appropriate measures to prevent any further use of such data.

10. Opt-Out Options

To opt out of cookies, you can manage your preferences by clicking on "Manage Cookies" on our website. For all other opt-out requests, please email us at privacy@safetycli.com.

11. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may revise and update our Privacy Policy from time to time. All changes are effective immediately when we post them. Your continued use of our Services following the posting of the revised Privacy Policy means that you accept and agree with those changes.

12. Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via email at privacy@safetycli.com.

Please review this Policy periodically for any changes. It is your responsibility to remain informed about the data we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

By using our Services, you confirm the acceptance of these terms. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Services. Your continued use of the Services will mean that you accept those changes.

Recent Blog Posts

Lessons from the Recent PyTorch Supply Chain Attack
January 23, 2024
Read more
Introducing Safety CLI 3: Vulnerability Scanning for Secure Python Development
January 17, 2024
Read more
cURL Vulnerability CVE-2023-38545 for Python Systems
October 10, 2023
Read more
Libwebp: Special Vulnerability Advisory (CVE-2023-4863)
October 2, 2023
Read more
Securing the Software Supply Chain for Python Developers (Part 2)
September 26, 2023
Read more
Python Security: Best Practices for Developers
September 21, 2023
Read more

Secure Python Development

Trusted by developers and data scientists at the world's most innovative companies.

Reduce vulnerability noise by 90%.
Get a demo today to learn more.

Cookie Consent

By clicking “Accept”, you agree to the storing of cookies on your device to enhance site navigation, analyze site usage, and assist in our marketing efforts.
View our Privacy Policy for more information.